MDTA Cup

2015-16 MDTA Cup / All-State Debate

315685-mega goldThe Minnesota Debate Teachers Association (MDTA) is pleased to announce the 2015-16 MDTA Challenge Cup and All-State Debate winners.  The MDTA Challenge Cup is an annual award that recognizes exceptional performance by a team in all five debate categories.

Our MDTA Challenge Cup Winners are:

  • Congressional Debate – East Ridge High School
  • Classic Debate – Eastview High School
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Apple Valley High School
  • Policy Debate – Eagan High School
  • Public-Forum Debate – Eastview High School

The All-State Debate awards are awarded to the top eight individuals in each debate format.  With thousands of students participating in debate statewide, the All-State Debate awards represents a highly select group of individuals across the state.  This year, our 40 All-State Debate students represent 20 different schools.

Our 40 All-State Debate students are:

  • Sophie Ober, Apple Valley (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Miranda Felton, Cannon Falls (Public Forum)
  • Calvin McMahon, Champlin Park (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • David Sebenaler, Chanhassen (Public Forum)
  • Elijah Rockhold, Chanhassen (Congressional)
  • Spencer Evink, Chanhassen (Congressional)
  • Ben Portzen, Eagan (Congressional)
  • Brandon Wilary, Eagan (Policy)
  • Collin Westgard, Eagan (Congressional)
  • Maddie Roberts, Eagan (Policy)
  • Alicia Zhang, East Ridge (Public Forum)
  • Colin Buck, East Ridge (Congressional)
  • Karan Padmanabhan, East Ridge (Congressional)
  • Kevin Bi, East Ridge (Public Forum)
  • Joe Matiasevich, Eastview (Classic)
  • Rishabh Gupta, Eastview (Public Forum)
  • Sean Mather, Eastview (Classic)
  • Tenzin Kunchok, Eastview (Classic)
  • Grace Hauser, Eastview (Public Forum)
  • Arvind Veluvali, Edina (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Sara de Sobrino, Forest Lake (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Allegro Wang, Jefferson (Policy)
  • Sophie Krohn, Mahtomedi (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Erik Baker, Maple Grove (Congressional)
  • Alex Fedje-Johnson, Minnehaha (Classic)
  • Alex Wilson, Minnehaha (Classic)
  • Meena Morar, Minnehaha (Classic)
  • Michael White, Robbinsdale Cooper (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • David Necas, Robbinsdale Cooper (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Rylee Phillips, Roosevelt (Policy)
  • Lauren Kirkley, Rosemount (Policy)
  • Michael Stefanko, Rosemount (Policy)
  • Christa Kelly, South St. Paul (Classic)
  • Fallon Anderson, South St. Paul (Classic)
  • Adnan Askari, St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Peter Schavee, St. Paul Academy (Congressional)
  • Raffi Toghramadjian, St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Sophia Kuriscak, Visitation (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Aasim Ali, Wayzata (Policy)
  • Shivang Charan, Wayzata (Policy)

Congratulations to all schools and students awarded.

All State Awards – Week 6

315685-mega goldWe are two more weeks into the MDTA/All State Awards and here is our next update.  We will update again one more time after Birds of Prey.

Lincoln-Douglas

Edina (22 Points) continues to hold onto the season lead over a second place tie with Apple Valley and Robbinsdale Cooper (20 Points).  Robbinsdale Armstrong (17 Points) is in fourth place.

In the individual race, Mahtomedi’s Sophie Krohn (11 Points) has jumped out to a lead over Robbinsdale Cooper’s David Necas (10 Points).  There is a six way tie for third place (9 Points).

Public Forum

Eastview (24 Points) has retaken the season lead in the team category.  St. Paul Academy (22 Points) drops down to second place.  Chanhassen (18 Points) takes over the third place spot.

East Ridge’s Kevin Bi and Alicia Zhang (13 Points) have taken over the top spot.  Eastview’s Alex Baker and Rishabh Gupta (11 Points) are tied for third place.

Policy

Eagan (17 Points) continues to hold onto the team lead over Jefferson (15 Points) and Rosemount / Wayzata (14 Points).

In the individual race we now have a four way tie for first place (8 Points).  Rosemount’s Kirkley & Stefanko and Bloomington’s Chiev and Wang (although Chiev and Wang have not yet qualified with four in-state tournaments).

Congress

Chanhassen (24 Points) continues to hold a small lead over St. Paul Academy (23 Points) and Eagan (21 Points).

In the individual race, Chanhassens’ Elijah Rockhold (14 Points) holds a lead over second place Eagan’s Aekta Mouli (10 Points).

Classic (waiting on this weekend) updates will be coming.

MDTA Cup – Week 3 Update

315685-mega goldWe are now a quarter into the season and the MDTA Cup is just starting to heat up.  Here are the current standings after this weekends Rosemount and St. Francis Tournaments (waiting on U of M for Policy).

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Moving up one spot, Edina High School (11 Points) has moved into first place.  Apple Valley (10 points also moves up a spot to second place.  Robbinsdale Cooper slides two spots to third place this week (9 points).

In the individual race, it continues to be very tight as Edina’s Arvind Veluvali and Mahtomedi’s Sophie Krohn are tied in first place with 5 points.  There is a eight way tie for 3rd place with 4 points.

Classic Debate

In our first update for Classic debate, we see Rochester Mayo (9 Points) is in the lead.  Minnehaha and Eastivew (7 Points) are in a tie for second place.

In the individual race, Mayo’s Sam Rowekamp and Jared Baudoin (5 Points) have the early lead.  There is a huge tie for second place with 4 points.

Public Forum Debate

Holding onto to their lead for the second straight update in first place is Eastview High School (14 points).  In a tie for second place is Chanhassen High School and St. Paul Academy (11 Points).  In third place is Edina High School (7 Points).

In the individual race, Eastviews Colin Haave and Alex Baker continue to hold onto the lead (8 points).  Tied for third is Eastview’s Rishabh Gupta and Grace Hauser and Chanhassen’s Devid Sebenaler and Marc Poissonnier.

Policy Debate

With two tournaments in, Eagan High School (8 Points) has jumped to the lead.  Second place is held by Jefferson High School (6 Points) and we have a three way tie for 3rd with Rosemount, Edina and Highland Park.

In the individual race, Eagan’s Wilary and Roberts (5 Points) hold the leave over four people in a tie for third place.

 

© 2015 - MDTA - Website powered by GCMTotalSolutions
©2016 Minnesota Debate Teachers Association