MDTA Spring Meeting

MDTA Spring Meeting

Wednesday May 2, 2018

Roseville High School

Media Center

6:00 – 9:00 PM

 

Agenda

Annual Reports/Discussion Items

  1. Financial Report/Treasurer’s Report – Prax and Sylvester
  2. Membership Activity/Elections – McDonald
  3. Awards Report – Brynteson/McDonald
  4. Grant Activity – McDonald
  5. Tournament Calendar – McDonald/Brynteson
  6. Section/State Tournament Rules and Procedures – McDonald/Brynteson

 

Discussion/Action Items:

  1. Policy Proposals
  2. Background Checks for all coaches
  3. Background Checks for all judges (Policy Debate)
  4. Creation of Tournament Ombudsperson Committee
  5. Creation of anonymous sexual harassment and student safety reporting system
  6. Creation of Diversity Committee
  7. Tournament Procedures Proposals
  8. Proposal that all State Judges be required to be active judges on local circuit
  9. Release results of debate judge balloting including identification of school specific votes
  10. Creation of a Judge Voter Guide for State Judge Balloting
  11. Removal of any judges who haven’t judged debate in past 5 years from ballot
  12. Accountability benchmarks for balloting by schools (gender, race, etc)
  13. Novice Policy Debate Meeting and Survey Results
  14. Update Section/State Rules on electronic retrieval of evidence during rounds to reflect common practice of evidence sharing between teams
  15. Update Section/State Rules to allow the Tournament Jury to quickly change mistakes/typos in the rules manual in order to avoid problem
  16. Lower years out of high school to judge state debate from 4 to 2 years
  17. Recommendations
  18. Tabulation Staff – Actively seek apprentices to learn tabulation
  19. Create a How to Tab Manual
  20. Tournaments should allocate and enforce mandatory 30 minute meal time
  21. Provide contact information for coach who is with team at tournament to the tournament directors
  22. All metro policy tournaments should end by 9 PM
  23. Coach knowledge of school safety procedures
  24. Standardization of tournament experience
  25. Limit RFD’s to 10 minutes
  26. Adopt 10 minute flex prep time rule (Policy Debate)

MDTA Program Grants for 2018-19 School Year

The MDTA will once again be offering Program Grants for the 2018-19 school year. If you are an interested school or know of a new program looking for assistance please see the attached grant application. Grant applications are due by June 30th, 1018. Announcements to grant recipients will be made the following month. If you have any questions about the grant process please feel free to contact me at Chris McDonald <chris.mcdonald@district196.org>.

Program Grant Application 2018-19

2017-18 MDTA All-State Awards

The Minnesota Debate Teachers Association (MDTA) is pleased to announce the 2016-17 MDTA Challenge Cup and All-State Debate winners.  The MDTA Challenge Cup is an annual award that recognizes exceptional performance by a team in all five debate categories.

  • Congressional Debate – Eagan High School
  • Classic Debate – Eastview High School
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Robbinsdale ArmstrongHigh School
  • Policy Debate – Eagan High School
  • Public-Forum Debate – Edina High School

 

Students

  • Alex Chun, Maple Grove (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Alex Yang, East Ridge (Public-Forum)
  • Alexis Wagenfeld, Blaine (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Autumn Zierman, Denfeld (Public-Forum)
  • Connor Bullock, Andover (Congress)
  • Cori Roberts, Apple Valley (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • David Ma, Edina (Public-Forum)
  • David Necas, Robbinsdale Cooper (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Emma Voge, Andover (Public-Forum)
  • Emma Zellmer, Eagan (Congress)
  • Grant Davis, Eagan (Congress)
  • Hathaway, Rosemount (Policy)
  • Huang, Eagan (Policy)
  • Jack Slavik, Andover (Public-Forum)
  • Jane Ahmann, East Ridge (Congress)
  • Kevin Jacobson, Maple Grove (Congress)
  • Khalid Ishani, Edina (Public-Forum)
  • Krueger, Eagan (Policy)
  • Leo Montie, Stillwater (Classic)
  • Lutz, Eagan (Policy)
  • Maggie Wuollet, Armstrong (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Matthew Strupp, Forest Lake (Congress)
  • Meg Wilkening, Mounds Park (Classic)
  • Nadrat Amos, Armstrong (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Namita Nair, Eastview (Classic)
  • Nathaniel Christensen, Minnetonka (Classic)
  • Nautica Flowers, Eagan (Congress)
  • Noah Gallagher, Lakeville (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Noah Schraut, Stillwater (Classic)
  • Peters, Eagan (Policy)
  • Pranay Somayajula, Mounds Park (Classic)
  • Quinten Rimolde, Denfeld (Public-Forum)
  • Rachel deSobrino, Forest Lake (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Rachel Park, Minnetonka (Classic)
  • Raunak Pandey, Eagan (Congress)
  • Richard Zhu, Edina (Public-Forum)
  • Ross Abram, Eastview (Classic)
  • Sabel, Eagan (Policy)
  • Shih, Eagan (Policy)
  • Vashistha, Eagan (Policy)
© 2015 - MDTA - Website powered by GCMTotalSolutions
©2018 Minnesota Debate Teachers Association