2016-17 MDTA Cup / All State

The Minnesota Debate Teachers Association (MDTA) is pleased to announce the 2016-17 MDTA Challenge Cup and All-State Debate winners.  The MDTA Challenge Cup is an annual award that recognizes exceptional performance by a team in all five debate categories.

Our MDTA Challenge Cup Winners are:

  • Congressional Debate – Maple Grove High School
  • Classic Debate – Eastview High School
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Robbinsdale Cooper High School
  • Policy Debate – Eagan High School
  • Public-Forum Debate – St. Paul Academy & Summit School

The All-State Debate awards are awarded to the top eight individuals in each debate format.  With thousands of students participating in debate statewide, the All-State Debate awards represents a highly select group of individuals across the state.  This year, our 40 All-State Debate students represent 20 different schools.

Our 40 All-State Debate students are:

  • Abbas Omar, Blaine (Congress)
  • Adnan Askari, St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Akarshna Iyer, Eastview (Classic)
  • Alexandra Gekht, Eastview (Classic)
  • Anand Mittal, Edina (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Benjamin Konstan,  St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Benjamin Pankow, Eagan (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Benjamin Summers, Champlin Park (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Daniel Johnson, East Ridge (Congress)
  • Dante Fornizy, Eastview (Public Forum)
  • David Necas, Robbinsdale Cooper (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Dylan Clausen, Elk River (Congress)
  • Fallon Anderson, South St. Paul (Classic)
  • Gloria Mi, Edina (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Joshua Groven, Eagan (Congress)
  • Karina Verdin, South St. Paul (Classic)
  • Kayla Arradondo, Eastview (Classic)
  • Kevin Jacobson, Maple Grove (Congress)
  • Krueger, Eagan (Policy)
  • Lutz, Eagan (Policy)
  • Matthew Swedin, South St. Paul (Classic)
  • Michael White, Robbinsdale Cooper (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Nautica Flowers, Eagan (Congress)
  • Noah Gallagher, Lakeville North (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Osman Mansur, Eastview (Public Forum)
  • Peter Schavee, St Paul (Congress)
  • Queen Nwaudo, Eastview (Classic)
  • Quick, Eagan (Policy)
  • Raffi Toghramadjian, St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Ross Abram, Eastview (Public Forum)
  • Sabel, Eagan (Policy)
  • Sara DeSobrino, Forest Lake Sr (Lincoln-Douglas)
  • Sarah Wheaton, St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Sauvageau, Rosemount (Policy)
  • Sean Mather, Eastview (Classic)
  • Shefali Bijwadia, St. Paul Academy (Public Forum)
  • Shih, Eagan (Policy)
  • Stanton, Eagan (Policy)
  • Stefanko, Rosemount (Policy)
  • Victoria Halvorson, Maple Grove (Congress)

MDTA Cup 2016-17 (Update #1)

315685-mega goldWe are now a month into the 2016-17 debate season which means its now time to start our weekly updates for MDTA Cup.  The MDTA Cup was started in the 2010-11 debate season to reward in-state tournament participation across the entire year.  The MDTA Cup is awarded to the top program in each of the five debate categories.

Started last year, the top 8 students in each format of debate are awarded the MDTA All-State Debate.  Each of these students represent the very best students in each format of debate.  All-State Awards for Congress and Classic debate are award in December.  Public-Forum, Lincoln-Douglas and Policy Debate are awarded in January in conjunction with the MSHSL State Tournament.

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Robbinsdale Cooper and Edina High School are tied for first place with 21 points.  Robbinsdale Armstrong is in third place with 16 points.  For individual high honors, the top three students are Michael White (Robbinsdale Cooper), David Necas    (Robbinsdale Cooper) and Noah Gallagher (Lakeville North).

Public Forum Debate

St. Paul Academy holds a large lead with 23 points.  Edina and Eastview are tied for second place with 17 points.  For individual high honors, the top four students are Blake (Blaine), Thompson (St Paul), Konstan (St Paul) and Thompson (Maple Grove).

Classic Debate

Eastview High School holds a 2 point lead over South St. Paul High School.  There is a big three way tie for third place.  For individual high honors, the top three students are all from Eastview High School, Arradondo, Nwaudo, Iyer.

Policy Debate

Eagan High School has jumped out to a huge 6 point lead over Edina High School.  Wayzata is in third with 9 points.  For individual honors, the top student is Ferguson (South HS – Minneapolis) with twelve tied for second place.  (Updated 10/31/16 – found a problem with a duplicate student name, corrected post)
Please note all results are unofficial until audited.

Tournament Registration @ tabroom.com

Registration for all tournaments for the 2016-17 season can be found at tabroom.com.  Each tournament has specific contact information for more tournament details including registration costs, times and more.

Register For Tournament

The following will step you through registering for tournaments on tabroom.com.  If you have any specific questions please do not hesitate in reaching out.

  1. Go to tabroom.com in your browser.
  2. Click LogIn to register with your existing username and password.  If you need to create an account, click on Sign Up.
    1
  3. When you login, you will see the below screen.  The left column is for tournaments you have registered for and the right column is for events you manage or host.  Across the top of the left column are tabs including “Competitors” and “Judges”.  Click on the Competitors tab.
    2

NOTE: It is HIGHLY recommended to first add all of your students (Competitors) and judges before you actually register for a tournament.  Otherwise you will have to click back and forth between your school and the registration screen.

  1. The Competitors tab will show you all students who are assigned to your school.  If you participate in the National Speech and Debate Association, you can click on Import NSDA Student Roster in the right column and automatically import all of the existing NSDA registered members.  If you are not an NSDA member or need to add a new student, click on Add New Student from the right column.
    3NOTE: If you have a large number of students to add to your competitor list and they are NOT in the NSDA site, use the Import from Spreadsheet option.  There is a sample file, all you need to enter is first and last name and graduation year.  Make sure to choose SAVE AS and select CSV from Excel and you can import in the list.
  2. The Judges tab will show you all of the judges associated to your school.  Click on the Add a New Judge to add someone to your school list.
  3. The Circuits tab will show you the groups you belong to.  If you did not add yourself to the MN/US circuit during setup you will want to. This will make it easier to find tournaments.

To register for a tournament, do the following items.

  1. From the Tournaments tab, click on the tournament you want to register for.  HINT: If you don’t see the tournament, competitors, judges … tabs, you can always click on your name at the top-right and it will bring you back to this page.
    4
  2. On this page, you will see two sections.  The top are tournaments you have already registered for (in the red box) and those that are OPEN for registration (blue box).  Tournaments not open for registration will not appear here!  To update your existing registration, simply click on Entry.  To register new for a tournament, click on Register.
  3. Across the top of each tournament are five tabs, General, Entry (by event), Entry (by person), Judges and Website.
    5
  4. The General tab has basic information about adult contact and more.
  5. The Entry (by event) tab allows you to register students by event.  You click the event you want to register a student from and then from the drop-down list, choose the student name.  First, select the event you want to register for in the right column.
    6
    And then select the student by name you wish to enter into that event.  Click Add Entry when done.
    7
  6. NOTE: THIS APPEARS TO NOT WORK CORRECTLY RIGHT NOW.  IT IS RECOMMENDED TO USE THE ENTRY (BY EVENT) FOR NOW.The Entry (by person) tab allows you to pick a student and then select which event they are going to compete in.
    9
    And then select the event you want them to be registered in.
    8
    Once you have selected the event, make sure to click the Save Changes button.
  7. The Judges tab allows you to assign judges to events for the tournament.
  8. The Website tab brings you to the general tournament information, schedule, etc.

Once you have completed your registration, you can use the right-column menu to print a tournament invoice, entry list by event or by person.  All reports are created as a PDF document.

Video Tutorials

There are some videos already posted with registering for tournaments.

Create Team on Tabroom: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXATZZAWJEY

Register for Tournament:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rc3pdZi5WXM

 

Tournament Hosts should consult this document on setting up a tournament.  tabroom_instructions_v2  (Updated 9/25/2016)

© 2015 - MDTA - Website powered by GCMTotalSolutions
©2017 Minnesota Debate Teachers Association